Entertainment

Grammy Awards: ‘Barbie’ Soundtrack & “What Was I Made For?”, ‘Oppenheimer’ Score, Victoria Monét, SZA Among Early Winners

The 66th Grammy Awards are underway Sunday at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, beginning with the pre-show ceremony and leading to the primetime showcase beginning at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, the latter airing live on CBS and Paramount+. Trevor Noah returns to host the marquee show for a fourth consecutive year.

Check out below as we update the Grammy winners list throughout the day and evening.

SZA comes into the night with a leading nine Grammy Award nominations including for Record, Album and Song of the Year for “Kill Bill” and SOS. Phoebe Bridgers, Serban Ghenea and Victoria Monét have seven noms apiece, while Jack Antonoff, Jon Batiste, boygenius, Brandy Clark, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo and Taylor Swift have six apiece.

SZA and Bridgers together won the day’s first Grammy, Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, for their “Ghost in the Machine.” The Barbie movie, up for 11 Grammys tonight, has already won for its Soundtrack and Best Song Written for Visual Media for Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell’s “What Was I Made For?”

Composer Ludwig Göransson won the Score Grammy for Oppenheimer.

Swift, meanwhile, who dominated 2023 with her Eras Tour concerts and movie and at one time had five albums in the Billboard Top 10 at the same time, is nominated tpnight for Album of the Year (Midnights) and Song of the Year (“Anti-Hero”) and Record of the Year. She is one of six to land noms in each of the three marquee categories along with SZA, Batiste, Cyrus and Rodrigo.

RELATED: Grammy Album Of The Year Winners Through The Years

Tonight’s performers lineup in the main show includes SZA, Eilish, Dua Lipa, Rodrigo, Billy Joel, Burna Boy, Luke Combs and Travis Scott. Joni Mitchell is also set to make her Grammy-show performing debut, and U2 will pipe in to play live from Sphere in Las Vegas.

As for the Premiere ceremony, where the majority of winners in the Grammys‘ 94 categories will be revealed, songwriter-producer Justin Tranter is emcee. It started at 12:30 p.m. PT. Watch it here:

[embedded content]

Below is the 2024 Grammys winners list. Keep checking back as it is updated.

Best Rap Song

SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS
Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)

Best Melodic Rap Performance

All My Life
Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole

Best Rap Performance

SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS
Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane

Best R&B Album

JAGUAR II
Victoria Monét

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Good Morning
PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol

Best Gospel Performance/Song

All Things
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Theron Thomas

      • All My Life (Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole) (S)

      • Been Thinking (Tyla) (S)

      • Cheatback (Chlöe & Future) (T)

      • How We Roll (Ciara & Chris Brown) (S)

      • Make Up Your Mind (Cordae) (S)

      • Pretty Girls Walk (Big Boss Vette) (S)

      • Seven (Jung Kook & Latto) (S)

      • Told Ya (Chlöe & Missy Elliot) (T)

      • You And I (Sekou) (T)

Best Roots Gospel Album

Echoes Of The South
Blind Boys Of Alabama

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Church Clothes 4
Lecrae

Best Gospel Album

All Things New: Live In Orlando
Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Your Power
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Alexandria Dollar, Jordan Dollar, Antonio Gardener, Micheal Girgenti, Lasanna “Ace” Harris, David Hein, Deandre Hunter, Dylan Hyde, Christian Louisana, Patrick Darius Mix Jr., Lecrae Moore, Justin Pelham, Jeffrey Lawrence Shannon, Allen Swoope, songwriters

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Blood Harmony
Larkin Poe

Best Traditional Blues Album

All My Love For You
Bobby Rush

Best Americana Album

Weathervanes
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best American Roots Song

Cast Iron Skillet
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

Best Americana Performance

Dear Insecurity
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Performance

Eve Was Black
Allison Russell

Best Country Song

White Horse
Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Solo Performance

White Horse
Chris Stapleton

Best Immersive Audio Album

The Diary Of Alicia Keys
George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys)

Best Remixed Recording

Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

JAGUAR II
John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét)

Best Music Film

Moonage Daydream
(David Bowie)
Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer

Best Music Video

I’m Only Sleeping
(The Beatles)
Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

What Was I Made For? [From “Barbie The Album”]
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

Oppenheimer
Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Barbie The Album
Brandon Davis, Mark Ronson & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers; George Drakoulias, music supervisor
(Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album

Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

GÉNESIS
Peso Pluma

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)
Fred again..

Best Pop Dance Recording

Padam Padam
Kylie Minogue
Lostboy, producer; Guy Massey, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Rumble
Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan
BEAM, Elley Duhé, Fred again.. & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Ghost In The Machine
SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers

Also Read More: World News | Entertainment News | Celeb News

Source: DLine

Related posts

Rudy Giuliani Is a Hop, Skip, and a Jump Away From Telling His Cellmate “They Used to Call Me America’s Mayor”

News Epistle

Ron Cephas Jones Remembered: ‘This Is Us’ Cast Pay Tribute

News Epistle

Thug attacks two women and a man in Grange Moor pub as police on lookout for suspect

News Epistle

Leave a Comment